A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my husband took 2 ibuprofen and 1 naprosyn (naproxen). . should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christian Assad
14 years experience Cardiology
Nope: Not really
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
NSAID: He has taken too much NSAID. I would be concerned if he has heartburn, bleeding from stomach, nausea etc... I would just watch and see how he does
Answered on Jan 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
You need to wait: 6-8 hours from the advil (ibuprofen) /then 8-12 for the naproxen Hope this helps!! Dr Z
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: Combining nsaids should be avoided because of the increased risk of serious side effects.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
17 years experience General Practice
Pain med dosing: No problem. Taking an ibuprofen now will be fine. Aleve (Naproxen) is usually dosed at 220 or 250 mg per pill without a prescription. The max safe da ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Not a problem: These are standard, effective doses for back pain. Hopefully they are effective for you. You need only to be concerned about stomach acidity with th ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month