A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am suffering from acne of <2 mm size & they are reddish with no brust zone ( white head ). should i use clindamycin phosphate usp ( clear gel )?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: You can try that, but the very best approach is to see a dermatologist and have them assess this and recommend therapy. Must be distressing. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vlada Groysman
14 years experience Dermatology
Yes: While topical Clindamycin is effective for mild acne, it should never be used by itself without benzoyl peroxide. I usually recommend over the counter ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Good start: It will not touch the scars, and if you do not have full relief, add topical benzoyl peroxide, a systemic antibiotic, or conisder one of the big guns ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neigatha Graney
36 years experience Pediatrics
See Your Doctor: You are using "Clindamycin P gel &amp; Adapalene gel x 7 yrs for acne". Both gels can cause redness &amp; irritation of the skin in &gt;10% of users. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month