U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

is there a cold medicine that i can take at 24 weeks pregnant maybe tylonel based?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Connolly
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Cold therapy: Remember that there is no cure for the cold other than to comfort the symptoms. So if you have nasal congestion use Hypertonic Saline rinse, cool humidifier to help vasoconstriction in the nose. Also, vapor rubs can be helpful. If it is a sore throat otc cough drop or my favorite warm non-caffeinated tea with honey and lemon. Remember zinc and vitamin c can help in decreasing viral load @ onset.
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
please ask your OB, but I allow my pts to take meds to help the symptoms as the cold is a virus and will beed to resolve on its own, I allow my pts to use Tylenol no more than 6 reg in 1 day, Robitussin plain, ,, plain Claritin extra Vit C and throat lozenges , if u start coughing up anything other than clear mucus you MAY? need an antibiotic cause sometimes it can turn in a bronchitis or sinus
Sep 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
