U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

Does accutane affect bone remodeling? i have a callus bump after forehead surgery (5 weeks) , wonder if starting accutane will inhibit resorption.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
Bariatrics 34 years experience
See below: bone and muscle problems. Accutane may affect bones, muscles, and ligaments and cause pain in your joints or muscles. Tell your prescriber if you plan vigorous physical activity during treatment with accutane. Tell your md if you develop pain, particularly back pain or joint pain. Should not cause bone remodeling problems.See your md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 31 years experience
Accutane may cause bone and joint pain but it does not affect bone remodeling
Sep 29, 2013
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 31 years experience
Not in medication: Insert which describes all side effects of the drug. Bones are not affected by accutane.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
