U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Slovenia
A 16-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get a bone callus bump on a hand surgically removed? or removed in any other way?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes. A bone callus can form at any site of bone injury. It would be prudent to consult your doctor to make sure that it is just a bone callus that is a normal process of healing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
