U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 23-year-old male asked:

I want to ask can i had surgery to relieve a congenital bump at the top of the skull left side, and is it possible to replace the bone with titanium ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Time for consult: There are cranial surgeons that have experience reshaping a skull. You need to investigate a cranio-facial center in your region & check out their programs. Exams, specialized ct scans and a thorough discussions of the risks & benefits of any procedure would be part of the process. It may or may not be what you want, but could be.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Yes: The congenital bump can be removed by a plastic surgeon or a neurosurgeon. They may not need to replace the bone with a titanium plate, though this depends on the reason for the bump.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
