U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mills, WY
A 35-year-old female asked:

I accidentally took my flouxotine twice today (80mg instead of 40mg) should i be concerned?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gena Kluwe
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
No. : Prozac (fluoxetine) has a long half life and you can take once weekly doses. (planned). Lilly makes a weekly dose for stable patients. I hope that this wasn't intentional self-harm. I would suggest holding your next scheduled dose and discuss with md. If you think you need a higher dose, discuss first!
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Fluoxetine: I would not be concerned unless you have any side effects, which is very unlikely.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Prozac (fluoxetine): Nausea and headaches possible, otherwise no harm done. Let your doctor know.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
