U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, NV
A 37-year-old female asked:

i started prednisone yesterday because of a lung and sinus infection i can't get rid of. but now my legs and arms are very achy is there any relation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Prednisone?: Cannot imagine a sinus and lung infection which would require steroids absent other therapy. If you have an autoimmune condition this needs lengthy discussion with the doctor treating you. Steroids can produce muscle damage (myopathy), but without seeing and examining you with full access to records cannot comment. Good luck, .
Dr. Cassandra Deperalta
Specializes in Pharmacology
Antibiotic allergy?: I have seen prednisone used to open up the airways and help to breath easier, but it is not known to cause pain. I have seen patients that have joint and muscle pain due to a reaction to antibiotics. Were you prescribed anything else to treat the infection? Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) DS? Levaquin?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Are aspirin, acetaminophen and ibuprofen equally good at preventing heart attacks?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: Heart attacks are typically a result of platelets sticking together and blocking an artery in the heart. Aspirin blocks the platelets ability to stick together decreasing the chance that a blockage (heart attack) will occur. For this reason, Aspirin is one of the most effective medicines ever discovered for the prevention of heart attacks. Neither tylenol (acetaminophen) or Ibuprofen has this effect.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: Most patients do not experience back pain, however, many patients have some back arthritis that can be exacerbated by the use of crutches, a walker, or a cane after surgery.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
