U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Williamsburg, VA
A 49-year-old female asked:

I have lost me sense of taste on prilosec have lump in throat feeling and still it is not helping much. is this gerd or something else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Roth
Dr. J. Rothanswered
General Surgery 28 years experience
Globus & GERD: A lump in the back of the throat may be a manifestation of gerd. If you are having persistent symptoms despite maximal treatment with a proton pump inhibitor, you may wish to seek medical assistance. If you are also having typical reflux symptoms, you should see a GI doctor. If your only symptoms is the lump in your throat, you should seen an ENT physician first. Reflux testing may be needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
