A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pain in throat near vocal chords for 10 days when swallowing. i think it's due to gerd. ok to start taking prilosec without seeing a doctor first?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Ok to start a trial of this. If it doesn't work however, stop. Give it a couple weeks. If it does work, ok to stay on it for 3 months or so, then wean off. If symptoms return, restart the medication and see your doctor. Hope this helps!
Answered on Aug 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Yes take, but: What you need is an ENT evaluation. The throat is where the symptoms are and a direct look at this region is in order.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Response varies: The medication response varies, but within six weeks, a follow up appointment for reassessment can provide further guidance. Dose and adverse effects ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
If your red throat: is caused by acid reflux, omeprazole should help by decreasing the amount of acid that is irritating your throat. Also you can get acid reflux withou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
43 years experience General Surgery
No: Removnt the tonsils is not on the list for reflux problems


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month