A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

went to see a gp last week, blood test shows high uric acid. my gp says it's not gout, but the pain at both my feet won't go away...why is this so?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Gout: Gout can cause pain in your big toe as well as your feet, ankles, knees, hands & wrists (and more). It can also be bilateral. I will refer this question to dr. Namey, to get an expert opinion for you. Take care.
Answered on Oct 5, 2019
Dr. Joseph Newman
31 years experience Podiatry
A few things: Hyperuricemia is present in more than gout. To definitively diagnose gout, you need to aspirate the joint and look at the crystals under a polarized microscope. On x-ray, a + martel's sign is distinctive in gout. Also if you take colchicine, and your pain is relieved you can presumptively diagnose gout. Most cases of gout involve one joint, but this is not an absolute.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Gout is diagnosed: Via aspiration of monosodium urate crystals. Neither elevated uric acid levels or bony changes of xray are diagnostic for the condition. They merely g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Eugene Batelli
22 years experience Podiatry
Yes: During an acute attack it is actually common to have normal uric acid levels. The excess uric acid has precipitated and firmed crystals which have lod ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
I think so: Gout could affect any joint does not have to be big toe alone especially if you have family history of it.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Dukelow
30 years experience Podiatry
In both feet?: To have gout attacks in multiple areas at a time is unusual. Gout attacks do cause an increased activity in your inflammatory cells, i.e. Your white ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month