U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A male asked:

i have severe gout that effected my joins (feet, knees, wrists, elbows). beside diet, could my body produce uric acid, like from stress?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Yes: Many types of things including certain foods such as red meat and processed foods and sugary drinks, stress and medicines such as aspirin can cause your uric acid levels to increase. And certain diseases and conditions increase the risk of gout including untreated high blood pressure and chronic conditions such as diabetes, metabolic syndrome, and kidney and heart diseases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Im a 19 yr old female runner. Im having pretty bad joint pain in my knees.. Please advise?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Orthopaedic evaluate: With chronic knee pain in both your knees, as an avid runner, you need to seek through evaluation by a physician specializing in musculoskeletal injuries, such as an orthoapedic surgeon or family practice physician specializing in sports medicine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
