A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been on provigil for narcolepsy for 10yrs are then any studies for possible problems with long term use?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Unlikely: Most patients on Provigil do very well without any long-term problems. Always prudent to periodically check liver fnctns and blood count just in case, but unlikely any issues. Also, positive is fact that tolerance with Provigil is rather uncommon, so doseage can stay stable.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Usually not: Overall a very safe medication, long term usage has not been fully studied. The thought is that it works through Dopamine pathways, so some long term effects can be on this system. Neurologic function and mood disturbances have been reported side effects of long term usage.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Nasky
15 years experience Psychiatry
Wakefulness: Modafinil is classified as a somnolytic, and promotes alertness and wakefulness through selective activation of wake and sleep centers in the central ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Trouble sleeping: Perhaps the medicine is too strong if you have narcolepsy and you have not slept in three days. What does 1ce mean? Normally provigil is a weak-acti ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Not possible: unless you are ingesting/smoking cannabis! The other drugs are NOT generally tested in routine Drug Screens!!!! Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month