A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

21wks pg, u/s showed low laying placenta, but not covering cervix. is this cause for concern? going for follow up in a wk but feeling nervous.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Probably not.: As the pregnancy progresses the placenta usually 'moves' up. Your doctor will likely order a follow up u/s to be sure.
Answered on May 7, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms: It certainly can be the cause of your spotting, but this sounds more like a urinary tract infection.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fairly likely: If you have not had a previous Cesarian or uterine scar and if your placenta is mostly posterior, there is a fairly good chance that your "low lying p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sana Rezai
10 years experience Family Medicine
Probably go to ER: Since you had placental abruption in your last pregnancy, you know that it is painful and can be potentially harmful to you and/or the baby due to blo ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Garcia
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No coitus: For now, i would recommend pelvic rest (no coitus), no heavy lifting and no exercising. These restrictions are temporary, the placenta will migrate up ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month