A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

22 weeks pregnant and feeling baby movements sometimes at the pelvic region and cervix/vagina area. not low lying placenta. is it ok to feel so?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its fine: Most of your baby's movements should be down near the pubic area since the top of the uterus is just above your belly button. Early, the baby is often times breech and you will feel love kicks.
Answered on Feb 3, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Baby kicks: Pregnant women will sense the fetal movements in a variety of ways. There is not a correct place to feel movement or an incorrect place. You will feel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: This must be your first baby! Now relax keep all your ob spots and enjoy yourself.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Baby location: At 26 weeks gestation the very top of the uterus (fundal height) should be about 6 cm above your belly button. That means the baby will be laying pret ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shelley Susman
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Who Knows??: Unfortunately none of these details can predict labor!! Good luck..
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month