U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Danbury, TX
A 42-year-old female asked:

Is radioactive iodine a fairly safe treatment after total thyroidectomy for thyroid cancer? i'm 42 years old.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Do it: This is routine after surgery for certain types and stages of thyroid cancer, is standard of care, has contributed to the fairly high cure rate even when these are quite aggressive, and if this was recommended to you by scientific physicians, you should do this without fear that there is anything they are not telling you.
Dr. David Kornguth
21 years experience
Very safe : Radioactive iodine is a very safe and effective treatment even in young patients. It is one of the easiest and effective cancer treatments available.
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
Head and Neck Surgery 33 years experience
Radioactive iodine: It is safe and effective. It has been used millions of times and the side effects are low. It is being used more judiciously recently based on 2015 ATA guidelines. Low risk cancers don't usually need RAI. Intermediate risk can benefit from a low dose to ablate the thyroid remnant. High risk benefit from conventional RAI 70-100+ mCi.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
