U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:

left thyroid papillary carcinoma. some follicular cells show hurthle cell/oncocytic changes. is the treatment generally thyroidectomy & rad. iodine?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Woltman
General Surgery 30 years experience
It depends.: It depends on the size of the tumor. Most surgeons agree that total thyroidectomy is preferable, although there are dissenters. This allows treatment with radioactive iodine and gives us the ability to follow a marker in the blood, thyroglobulin. For very small tumors, observation alone is an option.
Dr. Uma Swamy
Radiation Oncology 16 years experience
Generally Yes.: Here is good patient resource online: http://www.Cancer.Net/cancer-types/thyroid-cancer.
Dr. David Jakubowicz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 22 years experience
Size matters: Depending on size and charevteristics most would recommend a total thyroid and possible radioactive iodine. Speak to your surgeon and endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A member asked:

How can I make my babys sore throat and cough feel better?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fluids&Humidificatio: Cough and cold medicines have been found to be ineffective and potentially harmful in young children and infants.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is colon cancer associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
