U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charlotte, NC
A 44-year-old female asked:

Hit my head hard near the top towards back on the corner of furniture moving. still hurts after 17 days, very painful to touch. no nausea. normal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
39 years experience
Depends: If you have no bleeding disorder , not taking Aspirin or other blood thinner.....You will be ok. If headache...Constant and new since injury, vomiting without nausea.....Head to nearest hospital , get a ct of head without contrast.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Colin Sanner
Neurology 22 years experience
Post-trauma HA: I disagree with the previous answer. 17 days after the head injury, ct head likely won't help (a head bleed would either kill someone or encapsulate and start shrinking within the first 3 days). You should see a neurologist soon, to see if this is local scalp injury or post-traumatic headache, both of which are treatable. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
