A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my head on side of canopy bed..had a knot on my head..two days later still have headache eyes feel alot of pressure back of neck hurt nausea.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Leap
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
A contusion: If you had 1) No loss of consciousness 2) no confusion or visual change 3) no vomiting, continued headache is probably due to contusion/bruising of your head. Now, if you fell hard against it and still have neck pain, it's worth an xray. If you continue having headaches, or any of the above apply, see your doctor to be examined in person.
Answered on Oct 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Headache: You may have caused some damage in the tissues overlying the brain. I would suggest you see a position and get a definitive diagnosis
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go to ER: The symptoms you are describing could mean anything from a simple viral associated headache or an atypical migraine to something more serious such as ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Get exam ASAP: You could have a serious medical problem with these symptoms, especially if they are of recent onset and worsening, so i would recommend getting seen ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Headache: Based on your symptoms, this could be something serious. I would recommend going in to the emergency room or your primary care doctor as soon as poss ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month