U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

I had back surgery a week ago and my blood pressure has been continually low is that something to worry about?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Depends: It depends in part on how low you mean. There are a number of factors after surgery that can lower blood pressure to a mild degree including anemia and the use of pain medication. A check up by your primary care doctorate be a good idea. Thank you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Atif Haque
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 19 years experience
Get checked out: A number of things can cause low blood pressure following surgery, none of which are good. Blood loss can cause this, and if your pressure is low, it might signal you don't have enough reserve. Infections can also lower blood pressure. You should see your surgeon asap. If you are feeling light-headed or confused, you should go to the er.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
What can happen to someone who has low blood pressure, and is going through surgery?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old male asked:
How about if you have high blood pressure and need to have back surgery?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Grandma has low blood pressure & needing adrenalin following surgery. Should I be worried?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
Is low heart rate of 60 and high blood pressure 154/92 bad for surgery?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
