U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

My 11 yr old son fainted frm low blood pressure 90/53 & dehydrtion 3 days aftr oral surgery.now 3 days after faint & still low.his reg bp was 110/68. ?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
See a Dr.: If you haven't already, you should consider bringing your son to see a pediatrician. Fainting and/or low blood pressure after surgery can signal there is a complication, which should be evaluated by a doctor.
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Poor oral intake: After oral surgery blood pressure could be low due to poor oral intake causing dehydration.Blood loss and infection could cause similar situation.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 43 years experience
Needs more fluids: Nutrition and fluid intake following surgery is vital. Not having enough fluids will certainly result in dehyration, low blood pressure, and possible fainting. If your son does not feel better after increasing his fluid and food intake, he should be evaluated by the surgeon or his pediatrician.
Last updated Mar 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
