A member asked:

During prostatectomy surgery, what would happen if the patients blood pressure went too high or dropped too low?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

During major surgery like prostatectomy, high BP is less often than low BP, which may lead to kidney damage if last too long and the initial kidney function was marginal. But, remember: Today's professional proficiency in administering anesthesia and performing surgery has made the occurrence of "too" high or low BP become an unusual occurrence. Ask Doc timely. Best wish ...

Answered Aug 2, 2014

4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Andrew Malinchak answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

BP can and will be managed intraoperatively by the anesthesiologist.

Answered Aug 2, 2014

4k views

Thank
Dr. William Jenkins answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

is probably the most common thing controlled by the anesthesiologist during surgery, there are many medications that act rapidly and vary in duration, depth of anesthesia, giving fluids or blood. A lot of patients come in nervous and blood pressure goes up and first thing is to reduce it sedation or vasoactive meds.

Answered Aug 2, 2014

4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is low heart rate of 60 and high blood pressure 154/92 bad for surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...