A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have mild asthma and allergy and i am using singulair (montelukast) 1*1 and seretide diskus 500 1*2 , symptoms are well controlled can i reduce the dose

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Need to see doctor: Check with your doctor who may test your lung function before trying to reduce the dose of your medication. In general, I do not use the 500 ug seretide for asthma control since the 250 ug one usually does the job
Answered on Jan 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Allergies asthma: both can be effective but when you use them is different as the albuterol is a rescue therapy and singular is to reduce the daily symptoms
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
33 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Singulair (montelukast): Singulair (montelukast) has been noted to be associated rarely with neuro-psychiatric symptoms including bad dreams, changes in behavior and mood, agg ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cough in children: There are several things that could be going on. First is that the cough may actually be caused by the singulair (montelukast). Simply stop the medi ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Singulair (montelukast): Occasionally people get insomnia from singulair (montelukast) especially when it is taken at night as instructed. Some have found relief by taking it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month