U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are the odds of keloid after surgery by a plastic surgeon?

6 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Depends on your gene: If you usually make keloids after an injury/wound/surgery then it may be as high as 100%.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
No difference: We really don't know what causes keloids, though they are more common in people with dark skin. Plastic surgeons don't have any magic--if a doctor knows what he/she is doing and accurately approximates the skin edges without strangulating them, a good scar should result. Once the wound is sutured, how it heals is out of the surgeon's control (plastic or not.).
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Keloid: Keloids may form in anyone. They are more likely to form in certain patient populations (e.g., african american, asian, latino). If you have a history of keloids or have any signs or symptoms of keloid formation, be sure to inform your plastic surgeon immediately. There are treatments available. In general, the earlier these treatments are initiated, the more successful they are.
Dr. Donald Yoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Patient dependent : The likelihood of developing a keloid is dependent more on patient-specific factors than the technical superiority of a given surgeon. In general a personal history of prior keloids, dark skin tone, ethnicity and younger age will increase the chances of a keloid developing. That being said, if you are at risk, a plastic surgeon will certainly be able to do things to minimize that chance.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: If you are not a keloid former then the chance is extremely low. If you are a keloid former then it depends on location, size and reason of incision. Ask your surgeon.
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
If you are a keloid former, I believe the surgeon should have asked as part of the preop screening. In those cases, wound site steroid injections are usually helpful.
May 1, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Same: Same as with any other surgeon. Depends on the patient healing. For best results, see a facial plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
