U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 31-year-old female asked:

does costochondritis really feel like your having a heart attack?so how can i know which one?normal 2decho, ecg, stress test, chest xray

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Sports Medicine 30 years experience
Check for tenderness: If all your diagnostic tests to check your heart are normal, it's likely that your chest pain is not cardiac in nature. That's great news! costochondritis can mimic cardiac pain but there is usually also tenderness at the junction of the ribs with the sternum at the chest wall. This pain occurs as a result if inflammation at this joint. Treatment with ice and anti inflammatory meds irecommended.
Dr. Jon Spiers
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
With all those tests: You should feel pretty confident of the diagnosis. Pain at yourcostochondral joints is generally reproducible with pressure on the joint(s) affected by the inflammation. And yes, the pain can feel very much like a heart attack.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do I know whether the pain i'm having is a heart burn or something more serious like angina or coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
It's difficult: Depending on the nature of the pain, additional testing such as a stress test could be useful to help figure out where your chest pain is coming from.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
See your cardiologist.
Mar 8, 2012
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
