U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Youngstown, OH
A 46-year-old female asked about a 46-year-old female:

30 weeks pregnant. miserable itching rash that has spread all over body and face. has tried benadryl, (diphenhydramine) atarax and multiple creams unsuccessfully?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
PUPPP: You may have puppp - pruritic urticarial papules and plaques of pregnancy, a benign but itchy problem that resolves at delivery. But there are many causes of itchy rashes. If miserable see your primary care provider, midwife, OB or dermatologist. A picture is worth a 1000 words. They may know it & what is best to do when they see it.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
PUPPP: This is probably pruritic urticarial papules and plaques of pregnancy (puppp), a common (but poorly named) condition. Important points: (a) the baby will not be affected, and (b) it is a self-limited problem, just like pregnancy. See a dermatologist to make sure it isn't something else, and for treatment to control the rash & itching. The only real cure, however, is to deliver the baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Start with sore throat and then chest congestion, itching throat, cough with sputum, yellow thick. Is that bronchitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly...: Your symptoms may be indicative of bronchitis, either bacterial, viral or even allergic etiology. In order to be sure, you should see your doctor. If you have a bacterial infection, antibiotics may be needed. For viral or allergic etiologies, therapy depends on the precise signs and symptoms present !
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A 44-year-old female asked:

I am 44 and missed my period 23 days ago. I have been having brown spotting for the last 1 1/2 weeks. Major mood swings about a week ago and then normal moods. Now getting moody again.Some cramping like a period. Negative pregnancy test. Any reason to wo

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Perimenopause: As women get into their 40's it is normal to have occasional irregular periods secondary to irregular ovulation. Any heavy or prolonged bleeding warrants a visit to the gynecologist to rule out other pathology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
