A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Grade 2 anterolisthesis L5 on s1 with severe loss of disk height. Moderate loss of disk height at l3-4 and l4-5. Pars defect at l5. Right leg goes numb after standing still for 5 min or more. Surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Probably: You need to be evaluated by a neurosurgeon if you have not. The neurologic symptoms you describe are worthy of aggressive treatment.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Back pain: Depends on the findings and your pain and also your functional limitations.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
See below: Some of the problems in your lower extremities may be attributed from your underlying back condition. A thorough evaluation by an orthopedic surgeon ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience in Neurology
Would Need More Info: In general, i would need more symptoms, but what you are describing with your symptoms and the results of the mri, i would first recommend physical th ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Better yet,: see the spine surgeon again. A neurologist can help diagnose the problem but the treatment, whether it be physical therapy, injections, or a second su ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month