A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mri shows foraminal stenosis l5-s1, l4-5, l3-4 and extrusion nearly abuts the descending bilateral s1 nerve roots. l leg is numb & painful. surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Would Need More Info: In general, i would need more symptoms, but what you are describing with your symptoms and the results of the mri, i would first recommend physical therapy and epidural before considering surgery. Really depends on your examination and whether there is any weakness. I would check with your doctor.
Answered on Mar 19, 2016
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Edison McDaniels
Specializes in Neurosurgery
A few words here cannot replace a thorough evaluation of signs & symptoms, review of MRI, and a physical exam. It does seem premature to jump to surgery first though. Discuss w/ your doctor and get referral to a specialist as necessary.
Jun 1, 2014
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Surgery Last Resort: I would consult a fellowship trained spine/pain specialist to see your options. You may need surgery or you may not. If you haven't tried epidural steroid injections first, that may be your best bet first.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Back pain: What have you tried prior to considering surgery?
Answered on Apr 25, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Still pinched nerve: What is missing is complete history and in your case, more importantly, your exam. An emg/ncs by Rehab Dr. or Neurologist may show which nerves. MRI p ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probably: The L 2-3 nerves supply the lateral hip and anterior thigh, so it could very well be coming from that. I would not hesitate to be seen if you are hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Mild Back arthritis: Degenerative changes of spine all above findings are 30% asymptomatic may or not be cause of your symptoms .Now you have a more detailed list of suspe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
CT & spinal problems: This could be normal if you are not having pain. But suspect you had this done because of pain and you must discuss with your Dr. I do not know you. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month