U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

why is it bad to weight lift after tetanus shot?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Nall
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
Give it a rest: I would rest a day or two. Lifting weights activates your immune system to rebuild the muscle your broke down lifting, and the immunization activates the immune system to build immunity to tetanus. Let the shot do it's thing uninhibited and then get back to the weights!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
You decide: If you have a good routine and want to continue, a simple workout will not interfere with the eventual benefit of a vaccine. The workout may help reduce the soreness associated in the affected muscle group.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
