A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how bad does a cut have to be to get tetanus shot?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Any skin opening: An untreated foot laceration that clogged thru the swamp, mud & dirt would be the prime illustration of tetanus risk. Yet, a simple shallow opening in the skin, contaminated by tetanus spores ( that are all around us but predominantly outside in dirt) could give you tetanus. You put yourself at risk every time you let your system weaken & the booster is simple & readily available.
Answered on Dec 19, 2017
Dr. Marina Armendariz
25 years experience Pediatrics
Dirty: The cut would need to be deep, ie penetrating. Dirty wounds necessitate tetanus booster. And of course the time of last vaccine is important. If greater than 5 years since last dose of tetanus.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
6
6 thanks
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience Pediatrics
Booster?: Depending on the circumstances of the cut and when you had your last tetanus booster. They should be given every 10 years.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
As soon as possible: Do not put this off if it has been 10 years or more since your last shot or if you don't know when it was. Get it now.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Symptoms?: Do you have why concerning symptoms?
A female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: It is time for you to get at least another tetanus toxoid vaccine. If you did not complete your basic series of tetanus vaccines you may also need te ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month