U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

can botox cause permanent nerve damage?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Surfield
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Unlikely: Botox slowly disappears from the area and the nerves go back to functioning normally afterwards.
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Usually the effects of Botox cosmetic wears off in 3-4 months. So no it is not permanent.
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
no: Botox is a temporary toxin that wears off after 3 to 4 months.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Generally No: It weakens the muscle for a short period of time like 3-4 months. generally does not affect the nerves.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Part of my hand feels numb and my arm just doesn't seem as strong as it should. Could this be from apinched nerve?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Shieu
Hand Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: These symptoms may be due to a pinched nerve in the neck, shoulder, arm, or wrist. Sometimes the pinching may be positional (for example, you may be putting pressure on your elbow by leaning on it, which will pinch the ulnar nerve). If it is happening frequently, a nerve study may be helpful to help determine your diagnosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If untreated, how much bodily nerve damage can thoracic outlet syndrome cause?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Significant: Thoracic outlet syndrome can be frustrating as the nerve compression can lead to weakness and/or muscle wasting into the arm/upper extremity. Fortunately, it can be treated with some simple manual medicine techniques(i know because i had the unfortunate circumstance to suffer from it)...So if you can find a reputable osteopath he/she can help you recover.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
Sometimes after doing what Dr. Cohen advises, in some patients, the axillary artery or vein or both may become severely compressed, in this case vascular surgery intervention may be necessary as well as sometimes removal of a portion of the first rib.
Feb 22, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between optic nerve atrophy and pseudotumor cerebri?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gamal Boutros
Neurology 39 years experience
Increase pressure: When spinal fluid pressure increase it compromise blood flow to the optic nerves.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Could pinched nerves cause knee problems or swelling in the knees?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Pain, not swelling: A pinched nerve can (and often does) cause pain, along with tingling and numbness. However, pinched nerves should not cause swelling. (there may be swelling in the area of the pinched nerve, but it would not be visible. The knee would not swell from a pinched nerve alone.).
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience

Related questions

A 57-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
