U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 57-year-old male asked:

m57, do you approve usage of nasal decongestant xylometazoline;antiallergic cetirizine;antibiotics as holistic approach to combat resistant flu/cold ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Let's be clear: Antibiotics won't help a cold which is caused by viruses. They'll just give you diarrhea. Afrin spray can dry you up but never use for >72 hours or you'll get rebound nasal congestion with nasal blockade and misery! Cetirizine is excellent for allergy but has minimal benefit for a cold. None of the above would be considered "holistic".
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Not at all: Common cold will last approximately one week with treatment and one week with out treatment . If we are talking other issues like sinusitis , allergic rhinitis or bronchitis , it will be another area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
