U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Marcos, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

fainted- no warning minor chest pains- lightheaded a lot- mytrial valve prolapse runs in fam. dr isn't concerned- no referral good ekg- normal lab.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 21 years experience
Further eval: Depending on other medical conditions, and events before and after the loss of consciousness, there are various causes. If concern for heart rhythm problem, an event monitor may be helpful. An echocardiogram would ensure normal heart/valve structure. The chest pain is important to note- sometimes is abnormal heart rhythm.
Dr. Rama Garimella
Cardiology 33 years experience
Maybe vasovagal sync: Generally we evaluate fainting with your history, if your dr is not concerned he might have felt it is vasovagal syncope. With one episode in people at your age we just watch and rec to drink lot of fluids and gatorade. With your family history, not a bad idea to get echocardiogram to r/o mvp and check for any mr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
