A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does thyroid nodule is an indicator of hiv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Sturgis
29 years experience Pathology
No.: Development of a thyroid nodule is not an indicator of HIV infection. Thyroid nodules are common in adults, and there is no association between having a nodular thyroid gland and HIV infection. It would be "possible" to have both a thyroid nodule and HIV infection, but these two things are not causally related. If you are concerned about HIV for other reasons, then please be tested.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
32 years experience Head and Neck Surgery
Thyroid nodule HIV: Thyroid nodules are common and NOT an indicator of HIV.
Answered on May 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
A brief answer: You should see your endocrinologist for both conditions. Steroid is usually the first line treatment for this type of encephalopathy. Thyroidectomy el ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
45 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Not hyperthyroid: If you were hyperthyroid your free T4 would be high and TSH
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: the only way to know is to check your blood test. the hot nodule is probably causing you to be hyperthyroid but only labs can tell you that. You wil ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Diaz
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Hiv is not a cause of vocal nodules. Vocal nodules are most often due to voice misuse or abuse, like screaming or yelling.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month