U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you give invanz (ertapenem) and a tpn in the same picc line?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Willam Lau
Infectious Disease 10 years experience
Can but should NOT: There should be separate lines for TPN and antibiotics, do not combine or switch them.
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Tpn: Tpn should have a dedicated port. One line can have different ports but make sure you always use one particular port for tpn.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
