U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MS
A male asked:

Will tiny anastomosis leak after a colon resection heal after two or more weeks of invanz & tpn, along with colon resting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Cirino
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Complex : If it is tiny, it should most likely resolve as the omentum seals it. Usually with a leak, bowel rest with TPN, antibiotics for a short period (not established) 2-4 weeks and +\- percutaneous drainage can replace the need for further surgery if the leak is tiny. Usually this requires a follow up CT study with oral contrast and many factors. (ID prespective) - may need surgery later


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
