A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take lexapro (escitalopram) 20mg for years and years?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Karelis
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: With any medication, you have to weigh the risks and benefits of that medication. If you are doing well on Lexapro (escitalopram) and develop no problems while taking it, keep on, keeping on.
Answered on Oct 28, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Mark Reynolds
32 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: As long as the Lexapro (escitalopram) is effective in controlling your symptoms and you are not experiencing any adverse effects it is certainly safe to continue on the Lexapro (escitalopram) at the most effective dose with periodic monitoring by your physician.
Answered on May 8, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram): As prescribed & to prevent relapses, sure.
Answered on Apr 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Lexapro (escitalopram): Depends on why you are taking it, i.E, depression, anxiety, social phobia. Length of therapy varies among individuals, but many take ssris for many ye ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Not that simple: Assuming you haven't developed any liver or kidney disease in the last 5 years, the drug will be eliminated at the same rate whether you've taken it f ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Hard to say: Could take up to 3 weeks. Remember though that the changes will be subtle at best. Keep in regular contact with your prescribing doctor and discuss ... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Work w/ Dr: Tapering is the right plan and your best option is to work w/ the Dr on a schedule suited to you. I'd expect it to be safe to be off w/in a few months ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month