U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is adhesison linked to keloids?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Archibald Miller
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Scar tissue: Adhesions are seen in abdominal surgery. They are usually the result of trauma surgery where bleeding and damages occur to bowel surfaces. It is related to keloids, but not technically the same.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Absolutely not: Adhesions are related to the healing process where the collagen formation results in undesirable sequela. Keloids are a raised scar above the skin surface that extends beyond the margins of the skin wound.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
How can I make my keloid go away?
5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
I have a keloid. What should I do?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Could ice do anything to keloids ?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
What happens if you pick your keloid?
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Massage the keloid or leave it alone?
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 2, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
