U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can you remove a keloid?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Difficult: Keloids can be removed but need very good after care because they have a high recurrence rate.
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Surgical removal of a keloid is associated with a very high recurrence rate. However, when you combine surgery with other treatments, success rates are higher. Sometimes, you can combine excision with steroid injections or external beam radiation and have much higher rates of success.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Keloid Rx: The safest approach is silicone tape/gel (myscaraway, from walgreens/online), steroid/bleomycin injections immunosuppressant/chemotherapyagent) only in pro hands, electron-beam radiotherapy, almost never excision unless radiotherapy can be guaranteed within 24hr after excision. Be very careful or it will be made worse by cutting it! close follow up for 2yrs+ to monitor for recurrence essential!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to remove a keloid?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Varies: It is difficult to remove a keloid surgically because it can grow back , or grow back larger than before. Keloids can be reduced in size by freezing , injections or lasr. In some keloids a combination of treatments are used with or without pressure to flatten the keloid and decrease the pain.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is the fastest home remedy when trying to remove keloids?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No easy fix: There are no easy solutions and certainly no fast ones. Keloids are an exceptionally difficult problem.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to remove a keloid with a rubber band?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Not the way I would : Keloids are an overgrowth of scar tissue. If a rubber band could be placed around a keloid to cut off its blood supply the keloid would have to turn black and fall off. This would leave a place for a new scar and potential new keloid to return. I treat most keloids with excision, steroids, pressure, topical silicone and sometimes short course of radiation if it has recurred.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How do I safely remove a small keloid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keith Denkler
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Laser or Injection: Certain lasers can help keloids, as can injections of cortisone. So see you dermatologist or plastic surgeon as they can help with these treatments, or you can try over the counter silicone strips.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What should I do about my mini keloid? How can I remove it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Colen
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
See plaTic surgery: Keloid management varies depending upon its size, location, and prior treatments. Options include pressure via taping, injections of medication that help the scar get smaller and surgery, often with the use of 3 x-ray treatments to prevent it from coming back.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
