U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i have a keloid. what should i do?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Khairalla
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Options include: Depending on the location , size, time duration etc...Options include steroid injection, silicone gel application, rexcision of scar and proper closure with steriod injection and finally radiation to scar.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Keloid Rx: The safest approach is silicone tape/gel (myscaraway, from walgreens/online), steroid/bleomycin injections immunosuppressant/chemotherapyagent) only in pro hands, electron-beam radiotherapy, almost never excision unless radiotherapy can be guaranteed within 24hr after excision. Be very careful or it will be made worse by cutting it! close follow up for 2yrs+ to monitor for recurrence essential!
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Keloid: A keloid is a thickened scar, what we term a "hypertrophic" scar, to which some people are prone when they get cut.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is keloid curable?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Keloid therapy: Keloids are abnormal scar formation beyond the area of injury. As for a "cure", very doubtful since there is a genetic predisposition to their occurrence. Treatment options are pressure, steroid injections, excision, and radiation, or a combination of these. Seek in person evaluations with a boarded plastic surgeon. Hope this has helped.
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
The tendency for keloids can't be "cured," but individual keloids can usually be treated and hopefully controlled.
Jan 13, 2012
A 20-year-old member asked:

Is being keloid prone hereditary?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Yes, aggressive scar formation is genetic...Although not absolute, the risk is increased.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Are keloids hereditary?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not really: Folks of African descent tend to form keloids more readily than other folks, but it's famously unpredictable. Why one individual gets them and another doesn't, and why one injury forms keloids and the next doesn't are minor mysteries of medicine.
Nigeria
A 39-year-old female asked:

What causes keloid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Keloid: Excessive collagen growth in a scar (healing tissue).
MD
A 17-year-old female asked:

What are the causes keloids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hypertrophic scar: It is overactive tissue healing by forming more scar than normally required . It tends to be genetic

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
