U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Does acidophilus cause a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
NO: Acidophilus is a bacterium and yeast is a fungus.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Can acidophilus cause yeast infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yeast: Lactobacillus acidophilus is a bacteria that is a normal resident of the vagina in some women. It is not a yeast and does not cause yeast infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can acidophilus pearls cure a yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Lipton
Holistic Medicine 31 years experience
Acidophilous: Yeast infections are an opportunistic infection cause by imbalance of normal flora. Acidophilus can help restore normal flora.
NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can I take acidophilus while using monistat for yeast infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
Yes: You will not have any interactions or difficulties while taking acidophilus and Monistat at the same time. Good luck.
Philippines
A 18-year-old female asked:

What are the main causes of yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Here are some: Recent hx of antibiotic use, levels of high estrogen (during pregnancy or in obese patients) ,uncontrolled diabetes, impaired immune system, douching, sexual activitiy Best Wishes Dr M
A 45-year-old member asked:

Could a yeast infection cause more complications?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Froude
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Unlikely: When you say yeast infection are you referring to vaginitis? If so ,it is very unlikely indeed that it will spread or involve other parts of the body. Antibiotics, Steroids, Diabetes, these are risk factors. Even severe cases are usually cured by treatment with fluconazole tablets up to two weeks in the most severe cases.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
