U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can replens cause yeast infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Vaginal candida: This vaginal moisturizer will not cause yeast infection, but by altering the acidity and other features of the normal vaginal tissues it may potentially increase the likelihood that yeasts (candida albicans) may grow out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can replens trigger a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Not usually: This vaginal lubricant could theoretically predispose to secondary yeast infections by changing the vaginal acidity and other secretions, but will not usually cause yeast infection.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does replens give someone a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yeast infection: This vaginal lubricant is not likely to induce a yeast infection directly. If it significantly alters the acidity of the vagina, or changes other physiologic parameters it may make the yeast more likely to invade and produce symptoms.
NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can replens help sooth yeast infection? Should i use replens while i have a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Unsure: Replens probably will not have an impact on yeast either way. One in ten women have yeast infections over and over and would benefit from treatment and suppression to prevent the recurrences.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Could a yeast infection cause more complications?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Froude
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Unlikely: When you say yeast infection are you referring to vaginitis? If so ,it is very unlikely indeed that it will spread or involve other parts of the body. Antibiotics, Steroids, Diabetes, these are risk factors. Even severe cases are usually cured by treatment with fluconazole tablets up to two weeks in the most severe cases.
Philippines
A 18-year-old female asked:

What are the main causes of yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Here are some: Recent hx of antibiotic use, levels of high estrogen (during pregnancy or in obese patients) ,uncontrolled diabetes, impaired immune system, douching, sexual activitiy Best Wishes Dr M

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 6, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
