U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

If a yeast infection is already present will acidophilus help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shiroko Sokitch
Holistic Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Acidophilus will help a yeast infection by competing with the yeast. It will help both by taking it as a supplement because it rebalances your intestines and by putting it into your vagina because it will work directly to compete with the yeast.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
