U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

i'm taking flexeral.and oxycodone together. are there any adverse effects?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Sedation: The two drugs have additive sedative effects. Please careful about adding these together.
Dr. Neil Ellis
Anesthesiology 13 years experience
Sedation: Feeling overly tired can happen. Why are you taking these? Find someone with a goal for your treatment. You are too young to be placed on these medications for any long period of time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

Insomnia. Could it be withdrawal from the oxycodone even though I didn't take it that long?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Reynolds
Pain Management 35 years experience
Absolutely: Melatonin or camomile tea can help. A lavender sachet near the head of the bed can be soothing as well.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Would flexril help an acute cervical dystonia attack?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Temporarily: Flexeril is a muscle relaxant, but it is typically used in acute muscle strains with spasm. Dystonia often fails to respond to 'muscle relaxants' such as flexeril, skelaxin, (metaxalone) robaxin, etc. Often stronger 'antispasmotics' are needed, such as baclofen, tizanidine, dantrolene, diazepam, or even injection treatments.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Any difference between oxycodone and oxycodone hcl?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: Hcl salt of oxycodone is the usual preparation in use.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does oxaprozin contain oxycodone?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 19 years experience
No: Oxaprozin is an anti-inflammatory medication, not an opioid like oxycodone.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) and alcohol together?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Alcohol: I recommend not drinking if u r on any medication.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
