A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does replens give someone a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast infection: This vaginal lubricant is not likely to induce a yeast infection directly. If it significantly alters the acidity of the vagina, or changes other physiologic parameters it may make the yeast more likely to invade and produce symptoms.
Answered on Sep 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Vaginal candida: This vaginal moisturizer will not cause yeast infection, but by altering the acidity and other features of the normal vaginal tissues it may potential ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not usually: This vaginal lubricant could theoretically predispose to secondary yeast infections by changing the vaginal acidity and other secretions, but will not ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: Replens probably will not have an impact on yeast either way. One in ten women have yeast infections over and over and would benefit from treatment a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If this is your 1st: potential yeast infection - see your doctor for correct diagnosis.Yeast can present with clumpy, white vaginal discharge to a watery, white discharge. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month