A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do appendix attacks come & go?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
No: Appendicitis is a progressive infection that gradually gets worse over 24-48 hours resulting in nausea and increasing right lower abdominal pain. Some doctors believe there could be a very rare condition of chronic appendicitis, which i believe does not occur.
Answered on Oct 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Symptoms: Sometimes the pain from an inflamed appendix can start around your naval. The pain usually worsens over time and moves to mcburney's point which is in ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
No: There is no familial association with appendicitis.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Surgical Emergency: Acute Appendicitis is a surgical emergency and is never left to heal by itself as it can be dangerous not to operate after the diagnosis is establishe ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
WELL,...: That is a discussion to be made between you and the surgeon. Once you had an appendicitis attack and "lived" to tell about it, there is always the cha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month