U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

should i take adult 81 mg aspirin in am or pm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Would encourage you : To take it at a time that will work well for you & a time you will be able to remember. For instance, i take my pills right before breakfast each day. Try to take it the same time every day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

When is it safe to use adult moisturizer on my baby's skin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Depends...: ...What's in the moisturizer that makes it adult? If it's perfume, she can use it before her first date. The basic ingredients -- mineral oil, water, emulsifier -- are the same for all kinds of moisturizer; proportions determine how "gooey" the product is -- and preference for that varies more by skin type than by age.
A member asked:

Can I give my baby adult medication like acetaminophen?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: It is never recommended to give an infant adult medication. Always check with your pediatrician before giving any medication, especially in the first few months.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take low-dose aspirin while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Low dose Aspirin has been found in certain cases to be helpful during pregnancy. Aspirin 81 mg may reduce the occurrence of preeclampsia; may reduce pregnancy loss in some clotting factors; may help implantation by thickening the endometrial lining and increasing uterine blood flow.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can an adult head lice bug be killed just by squeezing it between your fingers?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
Maybe: Lice is small but anything that is large enough can potentially be eradicated with shear physical force. But i would recommend medications instead to treat.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the plague effect children, the elderly and adults differently?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Stupple
Dr. Aaron Stuppleanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
In treatment only: The main source of infection for Yersinia pestis, the cause of bubonic plague, is by contact with rodents and their fleas. Therefore, children may be more likely to handle rodents or other animals in certain circumstances. Otherwise, the elderly may have a poorer prognosis as in most other illnesses. Tetracyclin, a common treatment, is not suitable for children under 8 years.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
