A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

svt--can dental treatment be done?

4 doctor answers
Dr. David Mjos
43 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: Consult your cardiologist prior to any work being done. Some precautions maybe necessary.
Answered on Sep 13, 2013
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: A patient with a history of svt needing dental treatment should be cleared by his or her physician or cardiologist, and be closely monitored with the appropriate monitoring equipment while undergoing dental treatment.
Answered on Sep 19, 2013
Dr. Brian Hoffman
13 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: You are most probably one medication(s) to keep your heart rate controlled. It is advisable to ensure you Dentist knows about your cardiac condition. Often, the Dentist will then use a local anesthetic that does not contain epinephrine. This local anesthetic doe snot last as long, but multiple injections can be done to ensure you are profoundly numb for the entire procedure.
Answered on May 26, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is recommended: If you have SVT, than it isn't necessary for you to take antibiotics before any dental treatment. Also be sure to ask for the anesthetic without the epinephrine. If concerned, get a clearance from your cardiologist.
Answered on May 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
YES: Yes.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The most current research shows that there isn't a need to take antibiotics prior to dental procedures even if there is heart disease.
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
32 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on the cause and teh severity of the svt. Most require no drug therapy at all and instead attention to behavioral modification targeting stre ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
See your doctor: I suggest seeing the doctor who prescribed the propranolol. Propranolol can lower the heart rate and cause fainting just like a vasovagal attack. Th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month