A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a CT scan of abdomen detect cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
Yes, but: Yes it can, but not always, and not all kinds of cancer. There are many variables: whether or not IV contrast is used, whether or not oral contrast is used, the timing of the scan after contrast, etc. A radiologist can tailor the scan to look for certain tumors if they know what kind you are looking for. But an obvious tumor is usually visible on most ct scans.
Answered on Mar 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steve Martinez
27 years experience in Breast Surgery
Brain & leukemia: Among kids getting scanned, leukemia and excess brain tumors are most common.
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
From that?: Nope.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience in Radiology
Almost no risk of Ca: Please see: http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/how-much-ct-scans-increase-risk-cancer/ also: 1) Risk of induced Ca from 6 CTs is very, very low ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Not usually one: Radiation dose from ct is about 100 times chest x-ray. However the exact number of scans to induce cancer is not precisely known.If ct is necessary fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month