A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i stop nadolol 10mg bid abruptly i believe its causing my sob but drwont listen and tells me to continue i take it for high hr chest xray/ct clean?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The drug you are on comes in 'beta blocker". These clasd of drug should never be stoped abruptly. My advice is to get second advice from other physician and discuss your concerns.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes, but: At your age, there are no dangerous sequelae of abruptly stopping nadolol, but you can expect your rapid hr to get worse and even "rebound". A better way to handle this would be to transition to a rate control drug that doesn't affect your breathing such as verapamil or Diltiazem when you stop the nadolol. Discuss this with your doctor.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Hi Tiffany: If you stop the nadolol, you'll have high hr again! your choices are: continue same dose, taper to a smaller dose, change to a different drug: atenolo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It may be the heart!: You need to have your heart checked by a good cardiologist. The best test for you is a session of multifunction cardiogram. It is accurate, affordable ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lizarraga
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe lupus: Interstitial lung disease would have likely shown up on your cxr and / or ct scan. It's probably not that. You mention you have lupus. Remember that t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Virtual consult/PFTs: From your description the diagnosis of COPD and/or asthma may be considered. A pulmonary function test including lung volumes and DLCO will provide ad ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month